Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Bobby Fischer-Where is he? I DUNNO I DUNNO!!!

So I know the title of this blog is pretty dumb...but we're making Chess Pie today!!

Chess...Bobby Fischer...get it?

Anyhoo, there's something about chess pie that's massively southern and kinda nostalgic for me. It reminds me of Gibson's Bar-B-Q off Memorial Parkway in Huntsville, AL. They've got everything: piggie mascots, old lady waitresses, paneling from the '70's, long lines on Sunday after 'Big Church', barbque stuffed baked potatoes and PIE! And even though I've never had the chess pie at Gibson's, I associate this pie with this place. Funny, huh?

I've recently seen a chocolate version of chess pie at a place in Astoria, Queens. It's served in a jar and topped with peanut buttery stuff. Although that sounds delicious I call bull ca-ca. That ain't chess pie. Just 'cause it's served in a Ball Jar doesn't make it 'southern'. So now I give you: Lemony chess Pie (feat. whipped cream tutorial and apple pie interlude):


(I subbed the juice and zest of 2 small lemons for the vanilla and you GOTTA try that)

I cut myself a piece the next day and 'hold-onto-your-hats!' this is my new favorite. It's total 'GOOP' pie and the lemon-ness is PERFECT!!! I can't WAIT to make this again for company cause this sucker is all mine. Maybe Bobby Fischer woulda been pleasant if he had had a piece...

*Big credit to Dawn Harris for her general brilliance behind the camera*


  1. This made me laugh out loud. Hard. Keep it up!!

  2. You are seriously one of my favorite people in the world!! BTW...where's my apple pie?!?!

  3. These are fantastic! I wish I had a sweet tooth. Okay, Christopher once mentioned something called bacon-wrapped barbecue meat loaf. Get on that, okay?

  4. Were you creaming those ingredients via the Worst Dance In The World (Copyright)(Trademark)(Registered)(Patent Pending)?